District 18 · Singapore

Waterview

Private residential property research, grounded in recorded Singapore transactions.

Property
Private residential
Start with the evidence.A typical size is selected. Refine it if you have a home in mind.
Updates as you type. No submission needed.

Fair value & asking price

A 1,180 sq ft home in Waterview

Comparable sales
Comparable-sale benchmarkS$1,850,000

S$1,820,000 – S$1,928,000

Middle 50% of recorded prices
9 comparable sales over 12 months

1.6% below the benchmarkS$30,000 less than comparable median
Recent comparable saleS$1,820,000
Comparable medianS$1,850,000
S$0Both bars use the same price scaleS$3,000,000
Below rangeUnder S$1,820,000
Within rangeS$1,820,000–1,928,000
Above rangeOver S$1,928,000

Recorded sale from 2026-08. Add an asking price above to compare a home you are considering. The shaded range covers the middle 50% of similar-sized resale prices. The benchmark is their median, not an adjusted or bank valuation.

Median price / sq ft
S$1,565
Comparable sales
9Past 12 months
Recorded PSF change
+6.5%Latest 12 months vs previous 12
Recorded tenure
99-year leasehold

Price performance over time

Quarterly resale prices per sq ft for the selected size band

2021-09–2026-08
Waterview quarterly median resale prices, with the middle 50 percent range. Gaps indicate fewer than five sales. 9731,1491,3261,5021,679 Q4 2021: S$1,156 / sq ft; 6 salesQ1 2022: S$1,177 / sq ft; 7 salesQ3 2022: S$1,173 / sq ft; 5 salesQ2 2024: S$1,489 / sq ft; 6 salesQ4 2024: S$1,437 / sq ft; 6 salesQ1 2025: S$1,503 / sq ft; 7 sales Q3 2021Q1 2024Q3 2026
Median recorded PSFMiddle 50% of prices

Completed sales, not a forecast. Plotted periods have at least five matching sales. Boundary periods may be incomplete; changes in the units sold can move the median.

View quarterly figures
PeriodSalesMedian / sq ftMiddle 50%
Q3 20213Insufficient sales
Q4 20216S$1,156S$1,121–1,172
Q1 20227S$1,177S$1,165–1,299
Q2 20224Insufficient sales
Q3 20225S$1,173S$1,081–1,274
Q4 20224Insufficient sales
Q1 20233Insufficient sales
Q2 20234Insufficient sales
Q3 20234Insufficient sales
Q4 20233Insufficient sales
Q1 20242Insufficient sales
Q2 20246S$1,489S$1,476–1,514
Q3 20242Insufficient sales
Q4 20246S$1,437S$1,417–1,462
Q1 20257S$1,503S$1,442–1,526
Q2 20252Insufficient sales
Q3 20252Insufficient sales
Q4 20253Insufficient sales
Q1 20261Insufficient sales
Q2 20263Insufficient sales
Q3 20262Insufficient sales

Price versus other developments

District 18 · 99-year leasehold

WaterviewS$1,565

9 sales · This development

12 sales

20 sales

11 sales

6 sales

Median resale PSF over 12 months, using the same size band. Peers need five sales and are ordered by price proximity. Location, lease age, floor and condition are not adjusted.

Where the price sits

Against other district 18 transactions

LowerHigher67 / 100

Price percentile

6.3% above the district 18 median of S$1,472 / sq ft.

Based on 221 other sales. A lower relative price does not by itself establish that a property is undervalued.

Price versus the local market

The distribution of district 18 resale prices for similar-sized homes

221 transactions
Recorded resale prices per square foot, with a marker for the market median and this development.S$822–961 / sq ft: 8 salesS$961–1,100 / sq ft: 4 salesS$1,100–1,239 / sq ft: 38 salesS$1,239–1,378 / sq ft: 30 salesS$1,378–1,517 / sq ft: 44 salesS$1,517–1,656 / sq ft: 49 salesS$1,656–1,795 / sq ft: 16 salesS$1,795–1,935 / sq ft: 20 salesS$1,935–2,074 / sq ft: 11 salesS$2,074–2,213 / sq ft: 1 salesS$822S$2,213 / sq ft
Waterview: S$1,565 / sq ftMarket median: S$1,472 / sq ft

Bar height shows the number of other transactions in each price band. Same district where published, tenure group, 12-month window and ±15% size band. This development is excluded from the market sample.

View price bands
Price / sq ftRecorded sales
S$822–9618
S$961–1,1004
S$1,100–1,23938
S$1,239–1,37830
S$1,378–1,51744
S$1,517–1,65649
S$1,656–1,79516
S$1,795–1,93520
S$1,935–2,07411
S$2,074–2,2131

What traded in this development

Unit sizes in recorded resales over the past 12 months

Under 750 sq ft: 0 sales (0.0%)750–1,199 sq ft: 13 sales (86.7%)1,200–1,799 sq ft: 2 sales (13.3%)1,800 sq ft and above: 0 sales (0.0%)15recorded sales
Under 750 sq ft
00.0%
750–1,199 sq ft
1386.7%
1,200–1,799 sq ft
213.3%
1,800 sq ft and above
00.0%

Completed resale activity across all sizes, not the mix of homes currently for sale. Bedroom counts are not inferred from floor area.

The sales behind the comparison

1,003–1,357 sq ft · Past 12 months

MonthSizeFloor bandRecorded pricePrice / sq ft
2026-081184 sq ft1–5S$1,820,000S$1,537
2026-071141 sq ft1–5S$1,820,000S$1,595
2026-061184 sq ft6–10S$2,010,000S$1,698
2026-051324 sq ft6–10S$2,108,000S$1,592
2026-051184 sq ft11–15S$1,928,000S$1,628
2026-021184 sq ft1–5S$1,850,000S$1,562
2025-121195 sq ft1–5S$1,870,000S$1,565
2025-101195 sq ft1–5S$1,610,000S$1,348

Up to eight recent matching sales shown; the recent comparison contains 9 matching sales in this window. The history chart also includes older matching sales. View all 165 published sales across all sizes. Source dates have month precision.

How to read this analysis

The comparable range contains the middle 50% of observed prices; it is not a forecast or a confidence interval. Floor, condition, facing and remaining lease can materially change a home’s value. A price below a benchmark is a reason to investigate, not proof of a bargain.

Source: URA. Transaction records are subject to corrections and rolling five-year coverage. Last checked 6 Sep 2026, 16:03 SGT. Source documentation · Licence / terms · Full methodology

All recorded resales in Waterview 165 · All published history

Resale price history

2021-09–2026-08 · All unit sizes in the current published URA dataset. Older sales provide historical context and do not extend the recent valuation window.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens. Prices are completed transactions, in SGD.

MonthBlock / developmentTypeAreaFloor bandRecorded pricePrice / sq ft
2026-08WaterviewCondominium110 m²1–5S$1,820,000S$1,537
2026-07WaterviewCondominium106 m²1–5S$1,820,000S$1,595
2026-06WaterviewCondominium110 m²6–10S$2,010,000S$1,698
2026-06WaterviewCondominium73 m²6–10S$1,175,000S$1,495
2026-05WaterviewCondominium123 m²6–10S$2,108,000S$1,592
2026-05WaterviewCondominium110 m²11–15S$1,928,000S$1,628
2026-05WaterviewCondominium86 m²1–5S$1,370,000S$1,480
2026-04WaterviewCondominium132 m²1–5S$1,820,000S$1,281
2026-03WaterviewCondominium73 m²11–15S$1,180,000S$1,502
2026-02WaterviewCondominium110 m²1–5S$1,850,000S$1,562
2026-02WaterviewCondominium86 m²6–10S$1,355,000S$1,464
2025-12WaterviewCondominium111 m²1–5S$1,870,000S$1,565
2025-10WaterviewCondominium110 m²6–10S$1,770,000S$1,495
2025-10WaterviewCondominium111 m²1–5S$1,610,000S$1,348
2025-10WaterviewCondominium91 m²1–5S$1,150,000S$1,174
2025-09WaterviewCondominium103 m²1–5S$1,780,000S$1,606
2025-09WaterviewCondominium86 m²6–10S$1,430,000S$1,545
2025-09WaterviewCondominium87 m²6–10S$1,390,000S$1,484
2025-09WaterviewCondominium86 m²1–5S$1,300,000S$1,404
2025-08WaterviewCondominium105 m²6–10S$1,870,000S$1,655

Explore the neighbourhood

What’s around Waterview — before you book a viewing.

URA project coordinates. The pin marks the development reference point. Get directions.

MRT stations

Schools

Shopping

  • No verified places in this category within the search radius.

Parks & green spaces

Food & markets

Nearby places within 3 km. Distances are approximate straight-line measurements from the development point, not walking routes or entrance-to-entrance distances. Schools: MOE directory matched to SLA OneMap postcodes. Check MOE’s home–school distance rules for admission eligibility. MRT points do not establish entrance access or current service status. Catalogue checked 6 Sep 2026. Sources and coverage.

Check a specific journey with OneMap

Continue your research

Explore another Singapore development