District 03 · Singapore

Tanglin View

Private residential property research, grounded in recorded Singapore transactions.

Property
Private residential
Tanglin View development exterior, photographed in 2006
Development photograph, 2006 · Photo credit
Start with the evidence.A typical size is selected. Refine it if you have a home in mind.
Updates as you type. No submission needed.

Fair value & asking price

A 1,140 sq ft home in Tanglin View

Comparable sales
Comparable-sale benchmarkS$2,200,002

S$2,177,500 – S$2,226,251

Middle 50% of recorded prices
6 comparable sales over 12 months

Recent comparable sale is S$120,002 lower than the benchmark.

5.5%below the benchmark
Recent comparable saleS$2,080,000
Comparable medianS$2,200,002
S$0S$3,500,000
Below range Within range Above range

Recorded sale from 2026-07. Add an asking price above to compare a home you are considering. The amber band covers the middle 50% of similar-sized resale prices. The benchmark is their median, not an adjusted or bank valuation.

Median price / sq ft
S$1,919
Comparable sales
6Past 12 months
Recorded PSF change
+1.2%Latest 12 months vs previous 12
Recorded tenure
99-year leasehold

Price performance over time

Half-yearly resale prices per sq ft for the selected size band

2021-09–2026-07
Tanglin View half-yearly median resale prices, with the middle 50 percent range. Gaps indicate fewer than five sales. 1,4461,6211,7951,9702,145 H1 2023: S$1,634 / sq ft; 7 salesH2 2023: S$1,626 / sq ft; 5 salesH2 2024: S$1,740 / sq ft; 5 salesH1 2025: S$1,903 / sq ft; 9 sales H2 2021H1 2024H2 2026
Median recorded PSFMiddle 50% of prices

Completed sales, not a forecast. Plotted periods have at least five matching sales. Boundary periods may be incomplete; changes in the units sold can move the median.

View half-yearly figures
PeriodSalesMedian / sq ftMiddle 50%
H2 20214Insufficient sales
H1 20224Insufficient sales
H2 20224Insufficient sales
H1 20237S$1,634S$1,612–1,682
H2 20235S$1,626S$1,606–1,643
H1 20243Insufficient sales
H2 20245S$1,740S$1,712–1,758
H1 20259S$1,903S$1,884–1,950
H2 20253Insufficient sales
H1 20263Insufficient sales
H2 20262Insufficient sales

Price versus other developments

District 03 · 99-year leasehold

6 sales · This development

QueensS$1,946

6 sales

The CrestS$1,958

5 sales

6 sales

Median resale PSF over 12 months, using the same size band. Peers need five sales and are ordered by price proximity. Location, lease age, floor and condition are not adjusted.

Where the price sits

Against other district 03 transactions

LowerHigher16 / 100

Price percentile

18.2% below the district 03 median of S$2,345 / sq ft.

Based on 89 other sales. A lower relative price does not by itself establish that a property is undervalued.

Price versus the local market

The distribution of district 03 resale prices for similar-sized homes

89 transactions
Recorded resale prices per square foot, with a marker for the market median and this development.S$1,574–1,736 / sq ft: 3 salesS$1,736–1,898 / sq ft: 9 salesS$1,898–2,060 / sq ft: 14 salesS$2,060–2,222 / sq ft: 10 salesS$2,222–2,384 / sq ft: 10 salesS$2,384–2,546 / sq ft: 23 salesS$2,546–2,708 / sq ft: 10 salesS$2,708–2,870 / sq ft: 9 salesS$2,870–3,032 / sq ft: 0 salesS$3,032–3,194 / sq ft: 1 salesS$1,574S$3,194 / sq ft
Tanglin View: S$1,919 / sq ftMarket median: S$2,345 / sq ft

Bar height shows the number of other transactions in each price band. Same district where published, tenure group, 12-month window and ±15% size band. This development is excluded from the market sample.

View price bands
Price / sq ftRecorded sales
S$1,574–1,7363
S$1,736–1,8989
S$1,898–2,06014
S$2,060–2,22210
S$2,222–2,38410
S$2,384–2,54623
S$2,546–2,70810
S$2,708–2,8709
S$2,870–3,0320
S$3,032–3,1941

What traded in this development

Unit sizes in recorded resales over the past 12 months

Under 750 sq ft: 0 sales (0.0%)750–1,199 sq ft: 8 sales (88.9%)1,200–1,799 sq ft: 1 sales (11.1%)1,800 sq ft and above: 0 sales (0.0%)9recorded sales
Under 750 sq ft
00.0%
750–1,199 sq ft
888.9%
1,200–1,799 sq ft
111.1%
1,800 sq ft and above
00.0%

Completed resale activity across all sizes, not the mix of homes currently for sale. Bedroom counts are not inferred from floor area.

The sales behind the comparison

969–1,311 sq ft · Past 12 months

MonthSizeFloor bandRecorded pricePrice / sq ft
2026-071141 sq ft6–10S$2,080,000S$1,823
2026-071152 sq ft6–10S$2,200,000S$1,910
2026-061141 sq ft1–5S$2,170,000S$1,902
2026-061141 sq ft6–10S$2,280,000S$1,998
2026-011141 sq ft11–15S$2,235,000S$1,959
2025-101141 sq ft11–15S$2,200,004S$1,928

Up to eight recent matching sales shown; the recent comparison contains 6 matching sales in this window. The history chart also includes older matching sales. View all 70 published sales across all sizes. Source dates have month precision.

How to read this analysis

The comparable range contains the middle 50% of observed prices; it is not a forecast or a confidence interval. Floor, condition, facing and remaining lease can materially change a home’s value. A price below a benchmark is a reason to investigate, not proof of a bargain.

Source: URA. Transaction records are subject to corrections and rolling five-year coverage. Last checked 6 Sep 2026, 16:03 SGT. Source documentation · Licence / terms · Full methodology

All recorded resales in Tanglin View 70 · All published history

Resale price history

2021-09–2026-07 · All unit sizes in the current published URA dataset. Older sales provide historical context and do not extend the recent valuation window.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens. Prices are completed transactions, in SGD.

MonthBlock / developmentTypeAreaFloor bandRecorded pricePrice / sq ft
2025-03Tanglin ViewCondominium111 m²1–5S$1,740,000S$1,456
2025-01Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²6–10S$2,171,000S$1,903
2024-11Tanglin ViewCondominium108 m²1–5S$1,990,000S$1,712
2024-09Tanglin ViewCondominium179 m²16–20S$3,380,000S$1,754
2024-09Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²11–15S$2,110,000S$1,849
2024-09Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²11–15S$1,985,000S$1,740
2024-08Tanglin ViewCondominium185 m²16–20S$3,250,000S$1,632
2024-08Tanglin ViewCondominium107 m²6–10S$2,025,000S$1,758
2024-07Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²6–10S$1,950,000S$1,709
2024-06Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²6–10S$2,075,000S$1,819
2024-05Tanglin ViewCondominium197 m²16–20S$3,450,000S$1,627
2024-03Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²6–10S$2,020,000S$1,770
2024-02Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²1–5S$1,800,000S$1,578
2023-11Tanglin ViewCondominium106 m²1–5S$1,875,000S$1,643
2023-11Tanglin ViewCondominium107 m²1–5S$1,850,000S$1,606
2023-10Tanglin ViewCondominium116 m²6–10S$2,030,000S$1,626
2023-10Tanglin ViewCondominium107 m²6–10S$1,960,000S$1,702
2023-10Tanglin ViewCondominium81 m²11–15S$1,470,000S$1,686
2023-08Tanglin ViewCondominium108 m²1–5S$1,828,000S$1,572
2023-07Tanglin ViewCondominium128 m²1–5S$2,050,000S$1,488

Explore the neighbourhood

What’s around Tanglin View — before you book a viewing.

URA project coordinates. The pin marks the development reference point. Get directions.

Nearby places within 3 km. Distances are approximate straight-line measurements from the development point, not walking routes or entrance-to-entrance distances. Schools: MOE directory matched to SLA OneMap postcodes. Check MOE’s home–school distance rules for admission eligibility. MRT points do not establish entrance access or current service status. Catalogue checked 6 Sep 2026. Sources and coverage.

Around the neighbourhood

Real places, photographed over time.

Check a specific journey with OneMap

Continue your research

Explore another Singapore development